Winners announced for Croydon Business Excellence Awards 2017

Winners announced for Croydon Business Excellence Awards 2017

More than 450 people attended the Croydon Business Excellence Awards which were a glittering success.
Fleetline Coachworks was crowned Business of the Year in the top award sponsored by Gatwick Airport.

Here is a full list of winners:

Business of the Year (sponsored by Gatwick Airport)
Winner: Fleetline Coachworks
Highly commended: New Addington Pathfinders

Best Business for Employee Training & Development
Winner: ITC Concepts
Highly commended: Bluebird Care Croydon
Commended: Plan Insurance

Commitment to the Community (sponsored by Allianz Worldwide Partners)
Winner: Cressey College
Highly commended: MJB Security Solutions; Purley Festival
Commended: NatWest plc

Best SME Business (sponsored by London Borough of Croydon)
Winner: Bluebird Care Croydon
Highly commended: MyPT Studio
Commended: Croft Structural Engineers

Best Business for Food & Hospitality (sponsored by Wing Yip)
Winner: Bagatti’s Italian
Highly commended: Crown & Pepper Croydon
Commended: Yumn Brasserie

Entrepreneur of the Year (sponsored by Sussex Innovation Croydon)
Winner: Mario Carrozzo (Caridon Group)
Highly commended: Kulsum Hussein (Welcome Skills)
Commended: Hasan Ali (Parch Hill)

Independent Retailer of the Year (sponsored by Lark Insurance)
Winner: Woods Jewellers
Highly commended: McCarthy Cars UK
Commended: La Spezia

Cultural Impact Award (sponsored by RISEgallery)
Winner: London Mozart Players
Highly commended: Whitgift School
Commended: Inspired Homes

Tech Innovation of the Year (sponsored by Connected Space)
Winner: Crystalusion
Highly commended: Natterbox
Commended: Return2Play

Apprentice Employer of the Year (sponsored by Chequers)
Winner: Croydon College
Highly commended: Fleetwood Coachworks
Commended: Kinghams of Croydon

Women in Business (sponsored by Superdrug)
Winner: Yuliana Topazly (My Outspace Business Centre)
Highly commended: Amie McGrenaghan (J’Amie’s Gymnastics Academy)
Commended: Sherrelle Collman (Caridon Landlord Solutions)

Best Business for Customer Service (sponsored by AMP House)
Winner: My PTStudio
Highly commended: Real Transfers
Commended: Kinghams of Croydon

Best Start Up Business
Winner: Unicorn Events
Highly commended: Return2Play
Commended: Shaking Hands

Best Charity of Social Enterprise (sponsored by Croydon Partnership)
Winner: New Addington Pathfinders
Highly commended: Lives Not Knives
Commended: Evolve Housing & Support

Best Business for Marketing & Social Media
Winner: Original Flava
Highly commended: Parch Hill
Commended: RocknRoller – Roller Disco