Winning Night At Croydon Business Excellence Awards

Winning Night At Croydon Business Excellence Awards

Winning night at Croydon Business Excellence Awards

More than 300 successful Croydon companies attended the Croydon Business Excellence Awards Gala Dinner on Thursday, October 1st to hear the winners announced. The final roll of honour is:

Business of the Year

WINNER: Rise Gallery (pictured above)

Commitment to the Community

COMMENDED: Amicus Horizon

HIGHLY COMMENDED: John Ruskin College

WINNER: Caridon Property

Best Business for Customer Service

COMMENDED: ICUK Computing Services Ltd

HIGHLY COMMENDED: JAM HAIR Sanderstead

WINNER: Mulalley & Co Ltd

Best New Business

COMMENDED: Stonelock Photography

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Bashford and Co

WINNER: RISE Gallery

Entrepreneur of the Year

COMMENDED: James Naylor, Croydon Citizen

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Rob Bosher, Quintessence

WINNER: Jake Wright, Click Entertainment Ltd

Best Green Business

COMMENDED: Martek

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Cleankill Environmental Services

WINNER: Chequers Contract Services Ltd

Best Business for Food and Hospitality

COMMENDED: Brgr&Beer Ltd

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Project B

WINNER: Brasserie Vacherin

Independent Retailer of the Year

COMMENDED: Smash bang Wallop Ltd AND Hewitts of Croydon

HIGHLY COMMENDED: JAM HAIR Sanderstead

WINNER: Go2Games.com

Apprenticeship Provider of the Year

COMMENDED: Croydon College

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Fairfield Halls

WINNER: Chequers Contract Services Ltd

Best SME Business

COMMENDED: Cleankill Environmental Services

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Chequers Contract Services Ltd

WINNER: Futures Supplies and Support Services Ltd

Best Business for Training and Development

COMMENDED: Cleankill Environmental Services

HIGHLY COMMENDED: McMillan Williams Solicitors Ltd

WINNER: Chequers Contract Services Ltd

Best Charity and Social Enterprise

COMMENDED: Nightwatch

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Croydon Commitment

WINNER: Mum’s the Chef

Best Creative and Media Sector Business

COMMENDED: Buttercup Bus – VW Campers

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Stonelock Photography

WINNER: Jerrard Wayne Creatives

Tech Innovation of the Year

COMMENDED: Quintessence

HIGHLY COMMENDED: ICUK Computing Services Ltd

WINNER: QuidCycle

Best Business for Marketing and Social Media

COMMENDED: JAM HAIR Sanderstead

HIGHLY COMMENDED: The Sheriffs Office

WINNER: Hawk Wargames Ltd